PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

The Middlemore Foundation (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of protecting an individual's privacy and personal information. This is the current privacy policy relating to personal information we may collect, store, use and disclose. By providing us with personal information, the Individual consents to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of their personal information in accordance with this policy or as otherwise agreed with the individual, or as required by law.

Purpose

We are committed to protecting people’s privacy and personal information. We ensure that any personal information provided to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (“Act”) including Information privacy principles outlined in the Act and any subsequent updates and will not be used or disclosed other than as described in this policy or as required by law.

 

Definition

“Privacy” is the protection of an individual’s personal information. 

“Personal information” is anything about a specific person, e.g. name, contact details, purchase records.

 

Scope

Any individual who provides personal information to us including and not limited to financial and non-financial donors, volunteers, 1000 Families Manurewa participants and Urban Garden Manurewa participants.

 

Guidelines

We adhere to the following guidelines: 
 

  • Personal information is handled with respect and confidentiality to the extent provided by law. 

  • We will only use and share personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it, or if required by law. 

  • We only collect personal information where this is necessary to carry out our function or activity. 

  • The personal information provided when volunteering, making a donation, registering for an event will be protected and will not be disclosed to any other party unless required by law.

 

What information we collect

The personal information we may collect and use includes: 

 

  • names;

  • addresses; 

  • telephone numbers;

  • e-mail addresses;

  • event/workshops attendance information;

  • donation dates and amounts; and

  • Specific requests made by donors, purchasers and whaanau are recorded, for example, requests to not be contacted via phone or donors who prefer their gift to remain confidential. 

 

We also collect information through this website through cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user’s computer. We use cookies to personalise your experience on the website, make it easier for you to navigate our site, and improve your experience by storing your search, posting and application history. Cookies can be disabled via your web browser; however doing so may limit your access to some of the website’s content and features. We may use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information such as usage and volume statistics, for research purposes in order to further develop our website.

 

How we collect your information 

  • Personal details of volunteers who offer their services to us are also entered into our database.

  • When donations are made to us, the details provided by the funder are recorded in our database (unless the donor has specifically requested to not be added to our database).

  • When whaanau participate in our workshops, their personal details provided are recorded in our database.

  • Personal details of individuals/organisations who subscribe to our newsletters through our website are also added to our database.

How we use your information

We collect or obtain personal information for the following purposes:
 

  • To distribute receipts for donations;

  • To thank supporters for their support and send quarterly reports;

  • To inform supporters about upcoming fundraising activities, events, presentations and other activities;

  • For direct e-mail communications with supporters to provide updates on activities and outcomes etc;

  • For Internal analysis and record keeping; 

  • To meet applicable legal and regulatory requirements; and

  • For any other purpose indicated at the time of supply of the supporter’s information to us.

 

We will use personal information provided by individuals only for purposes consistent with the reason it was provided or as required by law. If comments given to us can either directly or indirectly identify the supporter, the supporter’s permission will be sought prior to those comments being used in any promotional materials.

 

We can only share personal information (called disclosure) in special circumstances:
 

  • Sharing the information is the main reason we got it. For example, passing on a customer’s address and contact details to a courier to deliver something they bought.

  • The information is needed for law enforcement or court. For example, reporting a crime to the police, or there’s a risk or serious threat to another person or the public.

  • The person agrees their information can be shared. 

  • The information is going to be shared in a way that doesn’t identify the person. For example, after a customer trips in her store and injures themselves, the shop manager sends information to her staff about the incident and safety issue without sharing any identifying information about the customer. ​
     

Disclosing Information Overseas

We are responsible for ensuring that any personal information we disclose to organisations outside New Zealand is adequately protected. In order to disclose personal information to another organisation outside of New Zealand we will have to satisfy one of the following requirements. The entity we disclose to must be:
 

  • subject to the Privacy Act because they do business in New Zealand; or

  • subject to privacy laws that provide comparable safeguards to the Privacy Act – or they agree to protect the information in such a way; or

  • covered by a binding scheme or is subject to the privacy laws of a country prescribed by the New Zealand Government.

 

If none of the above criteria apply, only a cross-border disclosure with the permission of the person concerned can be made.  The person will be informed that their information may not be given the same protection as provided by the New Zealand Privacy Act. 

 

Urgent Disclosures

We may need to make a cross-border disclosure in certain urgent circumstances where it would not otherwise be allowed.  The Act allows cross-border disclosure when it is necessary to maintain public health or safety, to prevent a serious threat to someone’s life or health, or for the maintenance of the law.

 

How we store your information

All access to funder and purchaser financial information is strictly limited to our professional staff responsible for processing and reporting on this data. 

 

For online payments, we only use processing services with world class security and strong reputations. We do not have access to any individual’s credit card or account details sent to those processing services and the information is not stored electronically. 

 

We have reasonable safeguards in place to prevent loss, theft, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure of personal information. 

 

To meet New Zealand Inland Revenue legal and audit requirements, all information is retained for seven years following donation. We take reasonable steps to destroy, erase or permanently de-identify personal information as soon as practicable if it is no longer required by us. 

 

Access and Correction of Information

Under the Act you may access personal information that we hold about you and we will respond within 20 working days. You can ask us to correct any errors or delete the information we have about you. You may opt-out of any further contact from us. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to verify that you are who you say you are before being able to provide you with any personal information. 

 

If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that we hold, or to change such personal information, or you have any concerns relating to your privacy, please notify us through the following contact methods:

Privacy Officer: Acting CEO

Phone: 021 780 138

E-mail: faye@middlemorefoundation.org.nz

Notification of Privacy Breaches

If we have a privacy breach that has or may cause serious harm to someone, we will notify the Office of the Privacy Commissioner and affected people as soon as possible.   We will do this as soon as possible after becoming aware of the breach.  

Accuracy 

Where we hold personal information we shall not use that information without taking such steps (if any) as are, in the circumstances, reasonable to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which the information is proposed to be used, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant, and not misleading. 

 

Consequences of not providing requested personal information to The Middlemore Foundation

Where a person does not provide all personal information, which may be requested by us for the purposes outlined above, it may not be possible for us to process the donation or other matter (as applicable) or carry out the other activities outlined above in relation to that person.

 

Emails

By subscribing to our newsletters via our website or by providing your email address, you consent to receiving our newsletters from us, unless you expressly reject such consent or until you opt-out of receiving our newsletter.

SMS

By signing up to receive communications from Middlemore Foundation, you agree to receive marketing text messages from us at the number provided. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message frequency varies. Reply HELP for help or STOP to opt out of receiving SMS.
Standard message rates apply when sending text messages to the short code service.


 

Notification of Changes

We may update our privacy policy from time to time, for example to reflect changes to the Act, so feel free to check in again occasionally to see what might have changed. 

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so supporters are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, how we store it, and the circumstances (if any) in which we disclose it. If at any point we choose to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will contact supporters to notify them of this change and to seek their consent to the amended use of their information.

Keep up to date with the latest news, events and work we're doing in the community