PRIVACY POLICY

Middlemore Foundation recognises the importance of protecting an individual's privacy. This is the current privacy policy relating to personal information Middlemore Foundation may collect, store, use and disclose. By providing Middlemore Foundation with personal information, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy or as otherwise agreed with you, or as required by law.

 

Supporter Confidentiality

 

Middlemore Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy. Middlemore Foundation ensures that any personal information provided to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and not be used or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy or as required by law.

 

Middlemore Foundation adheres to the following guidelines:

 

  • Information about donations is handled with respect and confidentiality to the extent provided by law.

  • Some donors prefer anonymity. We will respect the wishes of supporters who prefer their gift to remain confidential.

  • The personal information you provide when making an online donation or registering for an event will be protected, Middlemore Foundation only discloses your contact information to third parties where the third party is another New Zealand registered charity and a supporter has not opted out of their information being shared in this way.

 

What information we collect

 

Middlemore Foundation collects and uses personal information from donors including: addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, dates of birth, event attendance, and donation dates and amounts.

 

Specific requests made by supporters are recorded, for example, requests to not be contacted via phone or to be excluded from certain mailings. We also specify the supporter’s relationship with the Foundation, such as volunteer, wool programme knitter, private individual, company etc.

 

Middlemore Foundation also collects information through this website through cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user’s computer. We use cookies to personalise your experience on the website, make it easier for you to navigate our site, and improve your experience by storing your search, posting and application history. Cookies can be disabled via your web browser; however doing so may limit your access to some of the website’s content and features. We may use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information such as usage and volume statistics, for research purposes in order to further develop our website.

 

How we collect your information

 

  • When donations, whether solicited or not, are made to Middlemore Foundation the details provided by the supporters are recorded in our database (unless the donor has specifically requested to not be added to our database).

  • When a supporter uses a third-party website to support a fundraising project for Middlemore Foundation, details provided are recorded in our database, but supporters will be contacted only if they opted to hear from Middlemore Foundation.

  • Personal details of individuals/organisations who signed up for more information from Middlemore Foundation through our website are also added to our database.

  • Personal details of volunteers who contact the Foundation to offer their services are also entered into our database

  • We do not obtain information about individuals/organisations from other organisations unless those individuals/organisations have authorised such collection.

 

How we use your information

 

Middlemore Foundation collects or obtains personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • To distribute receipts for donations;

  • To thank supporters for their support and send acknowledgement letters;

  • To inform supporters about upcoming fundraising activities, events, presentations and other activities;

  • Internal analysis and record keeping;

  • Direct communications with supporters including mailings and e-mails to update on fundraising activities, ask for support with fundraising activities, surveys etc;

  • Direct contact to request supporter involvement in Middlemore Foundation communication and/or fundraising activities; and

  • For any other purpose indicated at the time of supply of the supporter’s information to Middlemore Foundation.


Middlemore Foundation will use and disclose supporters' personal information only for these purposes or as otherwise authorised by the supporter or as required by law.

 

Supporters have the option to have their name publicly associated with their donation. However, unless the supporter explicitly chooses to have their name associated with their donation, the default is that all donations are not to be publicly announced. If comments given to Middlemore Foundation can either directly or indirectly identify the supporter, the supporter’s permission will be sought prior to those comments being used in any promotional materials.

 

How we store your information

 

All access to supporter financial information is strictly limited to Middlemore Foundation professional staff responsible for processing and reporting on this data. To meet New Zealand Inland Revenue legal and audit requirements, all donation forms are retained for seven years following donation. For online payments, Middlemore Foundation only uses processing services with world class security and strong reputations. Middlemore Foundation does not have access to your credit card or account details sent to those processing services and the information is not stored electronically.

 

Access and Correction of Information

 

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access and request a correction to your personal information. To ensure that your recorded personal information is accurate and up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible through the following contact methods:

 

Phone: (09) 270 8808

 

E-mail: middlemorefoundation@middlemore.co.nz

 

Donor Bill of Rights

 

Middlemore Foundation subscribes to the Donor Bill of Rights.

 

Philanthropy is based on voluntary action for the common good. It is a tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life. To ensure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public, and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in the not-for-profit organisations and causes they are asked to support, we declare that all donors have these rights:

 

1.    To be informed of the Foundation's mission, the way the Foundation intends to use donated resources, and its capacity to use donations effectively for their intended purposes.

 

2.    To be informed of the identity of those serving on the Foundation's governing board, and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities.

 

3.    To have access to the Foundation's most recent financial statements.

 

4.    To be assured their gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given.

 

5.    To receive appropriate acknowledgement and recognition.

 

6.    To be assured that information about their donations is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by law.

 

7.    To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organisations of interest to the donor will be professional in nature.

 

8.    To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organisation or hired solicitors.

 

9.    To have the opportunity for their names to be deleted from mailing lists that an organisation may intend to share.

 

10. To feel free to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful and forthright answers.

 

The Donor Bill of Rights is endorsed by the Fundraising Institute of New Zealand (FINZ) and developed by: American Association of Fund Raising Counsel (AAFRC), Association for Healthcare Philanthropy (AHP), Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE), Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP)

 

Consequences of not providing requested personal information to the Foundation

 

Where a person does not provide all personal information, which may be requested by the Middlemore Foundation for the purposes outlined above, it may not be possible for the Foundation to process the donation or other matter (as applicable) or carry out the other activities outlined above in relation to that person.

 

Notification of Changes

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so supporters are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, how we store it, and the circumstances (if any) in which we disclose it. If at any point we choose to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will contact supporters to notify them of this change and to seek their consent to the amended use of their information.

Keep up to date with the latest news, events and work we're doing in the community

©2020 by Middlemore Foundation. All rights reserved.

Charities Number: CC11382   |   Privacy Policy